ActaPeru · data to Aug 2026

The Register · Peru

Who lends in Peru, and who owns them.

Loans and deposits of the multiple banks (empresas bancarias) in the SBS's monthly balance sheets; Banco de Crédito del Perú without its foreign branches, Jan 2023 to Aug 2026, read from the regulator's own files. The banks add up to the SBS's own Total Banca Múltiple column, in soles and in dollars, for loans, deposits and assets, every month; each bank's gross loans less provisions match its net-loans line.

US$118.9bnBank loans, all 20 banks, Aug 2026
69.5%Held by the three largest banks: Banco de Crédito del Perú, Banco BBVA Perú, Interbank
+10.2%Change in the system's loan book over twelve months at constant exchange rates
US$37,000Deposit insurance per depositor and per bank
All banks

20 banks, ranked by loans.

The ten largest banks in Peru by loans, Aug 2026, US$ million: Banco de Crédito del Perú US$40,644m; Banco BBVA Perú US$25,978m; Interbank US$15,982m; Scotiabank Perú US$15,196m; Banco Interamericano de Finanzas US$4,728m; Mibanco US$4,490m; Banco Pichincha US$2,058m; Banco Santander Perú US$1,676m; Compartamos Banco US$1,461m; Banco GNB US$1,307m.
Exhibit 1 · The ten largest banks in Peru by loans, Aug 2026, US$ million. Source: SBS.
#BankRegional groupLoans, US$mShare12 monthsDeposits, US$m12 monthsTrend
1Banco de Crédito del PerúCredicorp40,64434.18%+14.0%45,937+17.0%
2Banco BBVA PerúBBVA25,97821.84%+12.3%26,457+13.5%
3Interbank15,98213.44%+8.4%16,964+16.6%
4Scotiabank PerúScotiabank15,19612.78%+2.7%15,996+19.1%
5Banco Interamericano de Finanzas4,7283.98%+7.4%5,041+11.3%
6MibancoCredicorp4,4903.78%+17.9%3,484+9.8%
7Banco Pichincha2,0581.73%-10.4%2,018-4.9%
8Banco Santander PerúSantander1,6761.41%-1.4%1,928+25.8%
9Compartamos Banco1,4611.23%+13.0%1,061+18.3%
10Banco GNB1,3071.10%+6.2%1,340+3.1%
11Banco Falabella Perú1,1770.99%+10.0%1,132+12.8%
12Santander Consumer BankSantander7870.66%+13.8%450+21.4%
13Banco BCI Perú7530.63%+28.5%1,068+45.8%
14Bancom5480.46%+4.5%430+3.6%
15Citibank4760.40%-8.1%1,522+15.6%
16Banco Ripley4540.38%+9.1%453+10.5%
17Banco Efectiva4290.36%–379–
18Alfin Banco3400.29%+23.4%372+18.7%
19Banco ICBC3270.27%-1.6%543+16.0%
20Bank of China1080.09%+87.4%580+12.2%

Loans: Gross direct loans (current, refinanced and restructured, and past due), before provisions. Twelve-month changes at constant exchange rates. New in the last year: Banco Efectiva. Trend: quarter-ends in local currency as reported, latest month last.

Safety net and sources

What stands behind a deposit.

  1. S/ 123,000 per depositor and per bank, about US$36,585, for September to November 2026; the FSD re-sets the limit each quarter. It covers named deposits (demand, savings, term and CTS, with interest) of individuals and private non-profits; other companies are covered on demand deposits only (Fondo de Seguro de Depósitos; Ley 26702, art. 153).
    Cobertura (monto máximo de cobertura, setiembre – noviembre 2026) · Fondo de Seguro de Depósitos · sha256 e0ac02f0b8a9
  2. SBS, thousands of soles; converted at each month's SBS accounting exchange rate (month-end, the rate the banks' dollar books are stated at; within 0.5% of the BCRP month-end interbank rate); twelve-month changes at constant exchange rates.
  3. Balance General por Empresa Bancaria, agosto 2026 · Superintendencia de Banca, Seguros y AFP · sha256 e3ba1f63e3aa
  4. Tipo de cambio fin de periodo, interbancario promedio (PN01216PM), ene 2023 - ago 2026 · Banco Central de Reserva del Perú · sha256 94892ecdfe25
  5. Plus 44 monthly SBS workbooks, Jan 2023 to Aug 2026, each locked by SHA-256 in the pipeline.

Which of these hold your cash? Run the five tests.

Check my banks