ActaMexico · data to Aug 2026

The Register · Mexico

Who lends in Mexico, and who owns them.

Loans and deposits of every multiple (commercial) bank in the CNBV's historical series; development banks are excluded, Jan 2022 to Aug 2026, read from the regulator's own files. Every month the banks add up to the CNBV's own Total Banca Múltiple row for loans, traditional deposits, issued bonds and assets.

US$499.8bnBank loans, all 50 banks, Aug 2026
53.0%Held by the three largest banks: BBVA México, Banorte, Santander
+9.3%Change in the system's loan book over twelve months in local currency
US$207,000Deposit insurance per depositor and per bank
All banks

50 banks, ranked by loans.

The ten largest banks in Mexico by loans, Aug 2026, US$ million: BBVA México US$130,158m; Banorte US$74,720m; Santander US$59,803m; Banamex US$32,323m; Scotiabank US$32,265m; Inbursa US$27,818m; HSBC US$26,243m; Banco del Bajío US$17,090m; Banco Azteca US$12,377m; Banregio US$10,676m.
Exhibit 1 · The ten largest banks in Mexico by loans, Aug 2026, US$ million. Source: CNBV.
#BankRegional groupLoans, US$mShare12 monthsDeposits, US$m12 monthsTrend
1BBVA MéxicoBBVA130,15826.04%+10.1%121,513+9.6%
2Banorte74,72014.95%+9.7%73,314+8.1%
3SantanderSantander59,80311.97%+9.5%57,281-2.6%
4BanamexCiti32,3236.47%+28.0%47,181+6.1%
5ScotiabankScotiabank32,2656.46%+3.2%29,774-1.9%
6Inbursa27,8185.57%+12.0%24,851+3.0%
7HSBCHSBC26,2435.25%-9.1%29,324-6.3%
8Banco del Bajío17,0903.42%+13.2%17,813+11.3%
9Banco Azteca12,3772.48%+2.9%14,390-1.1%
10Banregio10,6762.14%+2.7%10,924+4.0%
11Citi México9,0001.80%-6.0%16,860+4.3%
12Multiva7,0101.40%+46.5%6,961+11.7%
13Sabadell6,5491.31%+11.1%3,968-2.2%
14Banca Mifel5,5891.12%+12.6%5,839+19.4%
15Bancoppel5,1681.03%+11.1%8,062-4.0%
16Ve por Más3,9400.79%+15.0%4,146+20.1%
17Afirme3,7670.75%-4.6%4,985+1.5%
18Monex3,6600.73%+12.8%5,525+15.2%
19Compartamos3,6110.72%+3.9%370+6.5%
20Invex3,4320.69%+18.3%2,444-19.0%
21Bancrea2,8490.57%+16.1%2,613+14.4%
22Bank of America2,7680.55%+7.2%3,890-48.3%
23Nubank2,1980.44%–5,712–
24Consubanco2,1440.43%+15.9%1,156+12.0%
25Kapital1,8770.38%+216.1%3,084+114.0%
26Actinver1,7800.36%+1.6%1,967-7.5%
27Bansí1,5900.32%-10.2%2,052-25.4%
28J.P. Morgan1,4710.29%+0.8%4,416+5.4%
29Bankaool1,3090.26%+71.7%1,841+90.2%
30Banco Plata1,1660.23%–857–
31Inmobiliario Mexicano8420.17%+13.9%733+2.7%
32Hey Banco6580.13%–739–
33Banco Base6410.13%+4.5%1,945-4.2%
34Covalto5600.11%+31.9%438+18.9%
35Volkswagen Bank5090.10%+17.0%0–
36MUFG Bank4480.09%+2.0%1,659-2.5%
37Mizuho Bank4350.09%+22.0%475-2.6%
38ICBC3340.07%+13.9%558+24.7%
39Bank of China2830.06%+79.4%52+334.5%
40Shinhan2420.05%-8.3%141+33.6%
41KEB Hana México1950.04%-8.3%13+109.4%
42Ualá1110.02%+133.4%302-10.9%
43Dondé Banco790.02%-14.3%193+81.0%
44Banfeliz310.01%+28.6%25+71.9%
45OpenbankSantander300.01%+183.7%1,248+299.0%
46Revolut Bank200.00%–437–
47BIAfirme180.00%+23.3%0–
48Intercam Banco140.00%-98.2%0-100.0%
49Banco S300.00%-100.0%54-57.8%
50Banco Bineo00.00%–1–

Loans: Gross loans: cartera de crédito con riesgo de crédito (stages 1, 2 and 3, plus loans at fair value), each bank on its own, not consolidated with its SOFOM. New in the last year: Banco Plata, Nubank, Revolut Bank. Trend: quarter-ends in local currency as reported, latest month last.

Safety net and sources

What stands behind a deposit.

  1. 400,000 UDIs per person and per bank, principal and interest, whatever the number of accounts: about MX$3.52 million, or US$207,126, at 31 August 2026 values (IPAB; Ley de Protección al Ahorro Bancario, art. 11).
    Ley de Protección al Ahorro Bancario (texto vigente, última reforma DOF 11-05-2022), art. 11 · Cámara de Diputados · sha256 40725278819b
    Valor de las UDIS (SIE serie SP68257) · Banco de México · sha256 f04e33e2ef63
  2. CNBV, pesos; converted at the Banxico FIX of the last business day of each month. Twelve-month changes are in pesos (the CNBV publishes no currency split).
  3. Serie Histórica de Banca Múltiple: datos en CSV (sh_datos_40.csv) · Comisión Nacional Bancaria y de Valores · sha256 3bab5519fe2e
  4. Serie Histórica de Banca Múltiple: catálogo de entidades · Comisión Nacional Bancaria y de Valores · sha256 ab6346599118
  5. Serie Histórica de Banca Múltiple: catálogo de conceptos · Comisión Nacional Bancaria y de Valores · sha256 2d79847658d9
  6. Tipo de cambio FIX, pesos por dólar (SIE serie SF43718) · Banco de México · sha256 d34a560d73a0

Which of these hold your cash? Run the five tests.

Check my banks