ActaDominican Republic · data to Sep 2026

The Register · Dominican Republic

Who lends in Dominican Republic, and who owns them.

Loans and deposits of the bancos múltiples SB lists each month (16 throughout); savings-and-loan associations, savings banks, credit corporations and public entities are left out, Nov 2024 to Sep 2026, read from the regulator's own files. All entities add up to SB's own system totals for assets and loans every month; from July 2026 each bank also matches its statement lines and the multiple banks match SB's total for the licence.

US$36.4bnBank loans, all 16 banks, Sep 2026
79.1%Held by the three largest banks: Banreservas, Banco Popular Dominicano, Banco BHD
+8.1%Change in the system's loan book over twelve months in local currency
US$8,400Deposit insurance per depositor and per bank
All banks

16 banks, ranked by loans.

The ten largest banks in Dominican Republic by loans, Sep 2026, US$ million: Banreservas US$11,536m; Banco Popular Dominicano US$10,548m; Banco BHD US$6,728m; Scotiabank República Dominicana US$2,046m; Banco Santa Cruz US$1,551m; Banco Promerica US$994m; Banco Caribe US$627m; Banesco US$564m; Banco BDI US$365m; Banco López de Haro US$332m.
Exhibit 1 · The ten largest banks in Dominican Republic by loans, Sep 2026, US$ million. Source: SB.
#BankRegional groupLoans, US$mShare12 monthsDeposits, US$m12 monthsTrend
1Banreservas11,53631.66%+7.8%19,358+19.1%
3Banco BHD6,72818.47%+7.7%8,062+5.4%
4Scotiabank República DominicanaScotiabank2,0465.62%+4.5%2,377+2.9%
5Banco Santa Cruz1,5514.26%+8.0%2,139+14.5%
6Banco Promerica9942.73%+16.3%809+13.3%
7Banco Caribe6271.72%+21.8%685+11.6%
8Banesco5641.55%+15.1%481-1.4%
9Banco BDI3651.00%+9.1%482+14.7%
10Banco López de Haro3320.91%+9.8%482+14.3%
11Banco Ademi3050.84%+1.3%264+17.5%
12Banco Vimenca2970.81%+10.1%264+17.3%
13Banco Lafise2110.58%+15.6%206+24.8%
14Qik Banco Digital1480.41%+39.1%156+60.7%
15JMMB Bank1230.34%+10.2%148+14.8%
16Citibank570.16%-44.0%244-17.0%

Loans: Gross loans as SB reports its loan book: current, restructured, 31-90 days late, over 90 days, in collection, plus accrued interest receivable (net book plus provisions). Trend: quarter-ends in local currency as reported, latest month last.

Safety net and sources

What stands behind a deposit.

  1. RD$500,000 per depositor, about US$8,400, paid from the Fondo de Contingencia only within a bank's dissolution procedure and capped at 30% of the failed bank's privileged liabilities (Ley 183-02, art. 64 c). The Junta Monetaria may index the amount to inflation (art. 79 d).
    Ley Monetaria y Financiera No. 183-02 (Gaceta Oficial) · Banco Central de la República Dominicana · sha256 36e539cc9b32
  2. SB, millions of pesos, converted at the BCRD reference buy rate of the last business day of each month; twelve-month changes in pesos include the revaluation of dollar balances.
  3. Detalle de los activos por entidad (DOP millones) · Superintendencia de Bancos (SIMBAD) · sha256 f7a9736925fb
  4. Detalle de los pasivos por entidad (DOP millones) · Superintendencia de Bancos (SIMBAD) · sha256 53a8444c31dc
  5. Variables financieras por tipo de entidad y entidad · Superintendencia de Bancos (SIMBAD) · sha256 d87d3bdfbe94
  6. Indicadores financieros del sistema (A09 activos netos totales) · Superintendencia de Bancos (SIMBAD) · sha256 bdd58e50ea56
  7. Saldo de la cartera de créditos del sistema (DOP millones) · Superintendencia de Bancos (SIMBAD) · sha256 e5a2e312fe70
  8. Estado de situación financiera por entidad, julio 2026 · Superintendencia de Bancos (SIMBAD) · sha256 dc5b8ad5f535
  9. Estado de situación por entidad, agosto y septiembre 2026 · Superintendencia de Bancos (SIMBAD) · sha256 58f1dfeed1be
  10. Tasa de cambio de referencia del mercado spot, último día laborable del mes · Banco Central de la República Dominicana · sha256 f13bb6261bd5
  11. Listado de entidades autorizadas a operar, 2018-2026 · Superintendencia de Bancos · sha256 547a8d5c6357

Which of these hold your cash? Run the five tests.

Check my banks