ActaColombia · data to Aug 2026

The Register · Colombia

Who lends in Colombia, and who owns them.

Loans and deposits of the establecimientos bancarios (banks) the SFC supervises; finance companies, cooperatives and second-tier state lenders are not included, Jan 2022 to Aug 2026, read from the regulator's own files. Every month, the banks' gross loans add up to the SFC's own total for banks in its loan-book report, and their assets to its total in its main-variables report.

US$238.7bnBank loans, all 30 banks, Aug 2026
57.8%Held by the three largest banks: Bancolombia, Banco Davivienda, Banco de Bogotá
+9.4%Change in the system's loan book over twelve months at constant exchange rates
US$15,611Deposit insurance per depositor and per bank
All banks

30 banks, ranked by loans.

The ten largest banks in Colombia by loans, Aug 2026, US$ million: Bancolombia US$67,237m; Banco Davivienda US$38,592m; Banco de Bogotá US$32,101m; BBVA Colombia US$25,704m; Banco de Occidente US$16,395m; Banco Davibank US$8,400m; Banco Agrario de Colombia US$7,757m; Banco Popular US$7,008m; Banco Caja Social US$6,158m; Banco AV Villas US$5,392m.
Exhibit 1 · The ten largest banks in Colombia by loans, Aug 2026, US$ million. Source: SFC.
#BankRegional groupLoans, US$mShare12 monthsDeposits, US$m12 monthsTrend
1BancolombiaGrupo Cibest67,23728.17%+11.1%66,205+9.2%
2Banco DaviviendaDavivienda38,59216.17%+13.9%36,704+10.0%
3Banco de BogotáGrupo Aval32,10113.45%+17.3%34,245+22.1%
4BBVA ColombiaBBVA25,70410.77%+6.5%27,989+11.2%
5Banco de OccidenteGrupo Aval16,3956.87%+8.0%17,129+6.9%
6Banco Davibank8,4003.52%-7.3%8,590-9.1%
7Banco Agrario de ColombiaState7,7573.25%+5.8%7,959+9.0%
9Banco Caja Social6,1582.58%+13.4%6,633+11.3%
10Banco AV VillasGrupo Aval5,3922.26%+6.8%6,784+19.5%
11Banco GNB Sudameris4,1831.75%+11.0%8,284+6.2%
12Itaú ColombiaItaú Unibanco3,9801.67%-31.1%4,452-16.2%
13Banco SantanderSantander2,5211.06%+14.5%2,712+11.1%
14Banco Falabella1,7610.74%+12.2%1,604+6.2%
15Bancoomeva1,3840.58%+3.6%1,501+6.3%
16Banco Pichincha1,3800.58%+65.2%1,284+37.9%
17Banco Finandina1,1730.49%+6.4%893+16.0%
18Citibank Colombia1,0200.43%-18.7%3,097+28.0%
19Banco Mundo Mujer9780.41%+11.6%875+13.0%
20MibancoCredicorp9560.40%+31.5%869+34.6%
21Banco Serfinanza7620.32%+3.7%759+5.5%
22Bancamía7370.31%+16.4%694+31.4%
23Banco W6250.26%+5.2%493-0.6%
24Bancien6050.25%+7.6%826+9.2%
25Banco BTG Pactual Colombia6040.25%+53.3%788+77.2%
26Banco Unión3360.14%+8.1%375+9.2%
27Banco Contactar3280.14%+41.7%188+122.0%
28Lulo Bank2410.10%+55.4%328-1.5%
29Banco Coopcentral2320.10%+20.0%273-14.6%
30Banco J.P. Morgan Colombia1160.05%+48.2%751+35.6%

Loans: Gross loans and financial leasing (CUIF account 14 before impairment: housing, consumer, commercial, microcredit, staff). Twelve-month changes at constant exchange rates. Trend: quarter-ends in local currency as reported, latest month last.

Safety net and sources

What stands behind a deposit.

  1. COP 50,000,000 per person and per institution, about US$15,611, however many accounts the person holds, alone or jointly; principal and interest accrued and unpaid; deposits in pesos and in foreign currency (Fogafín, Board Resolution 001 of 2026, arts. 4, 12 and 13).
    Resolución 001 de 2026 de la Junta Directiva, por la cual se regula el Seguro de Depósitos (20 May 2026) · Fondo de Garantías de Instituciones Financieras (Fogafín) · sha256 f8f9afd7415a
  2. SFC, pesos; converted at the TRM in force on the last day of each month; twelve-month changes at constant exchange rates.
  3. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2022-01 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 4ca77164d123
  4. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2022-01 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 5a5f052e5ef6
  5. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2022-02 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 aed79ce2e83b
  6. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2022-02 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 af2d1ffb294e
  7. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2022-03 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 aa799c64d399
  8. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2022-03 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 d17e01c640bd
  9. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2022-04 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 726a76200659
  10. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2022-04 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 ad506351771f
  11. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2022-05 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 c5fb81b69a8e
  12. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2022-05 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 af13d921ed94
  13. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2022-06 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 4d1b3e3b8e63
  14. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2022-06 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 964fadd65d59
  15. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2022-07 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 ccd18c310de4
  16. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2022-07 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 75284857a678
  17. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2022-08 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 7acc04475a6d
  18. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2022-08 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 a106dbd91bc1
  19. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2022-09 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 5ebcac341e9b
  20. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2022-09 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 e54752721503
  21. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2022-10 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 c21eab7bc657
  22. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2022-10 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 14132cb1517d
  23. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2022-11 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 2e1088d8cf7b
  24. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2022-11 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 9bb919231357
  25. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2022-12 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 2873cdbdb79a
  26. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2022-12 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 807d5c35ce93
  27. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2023-01 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 217f2ee758c7
  28. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2023-01 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 07450e284cf3
  29. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2023-02 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 5e301cc77140
  30. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2023-02 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 bb450b9611c6
  31. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2023-03 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 d2b3e4f41d47
  32. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2023-03 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 2d391a9740b0
  33. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2023-04 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 075d0d377825
  34. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2023-04 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 951e751b054a
  35. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2023-05 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 9e455f42b789
  36. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2023-05 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 3975afc4d992
  37. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2023-06 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 6e047140c572
  38. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2023-06 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 59c0ebaac0fa
  39. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2023-07 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 4e36a67a8b8e
  40. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2023-07 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 597e920ce7ce
  41. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2023-08 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 e22cc5b30b27
  42. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2023-08 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 395c4fc6e1f0
  43. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2023-09 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 394fad557fdf
  44. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2023-09 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 a1355cc9dd01
  45. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2023-10 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 1bf2fb1ebae3
  46. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2023-10 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 da49602eb29e
  47. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2023-11 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 fa8b48a03845
  48. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2023-11 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 cd1f2d0a6f62
  49. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2023-12 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 b9a71d0284b2
  50. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2023-12 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 dcb295909c11
  51. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2024-01 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 08f34b21efc9
  52. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2024-01 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 5d10776b8dee
  53. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2024-02 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 9e8bbcf23d82
  54. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2024-02 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 3df7ca7431b8
  55. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2024-03 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 69e5cde44938
  56. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2024-03 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 f7c8338d787d
  57. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2024-04 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 7e501c37721a
  58. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2024-04 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 8deed5b3ed74
  59. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2024-05 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 d4d6540ba2f5
  60. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2024-05 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 04341d9fc353
  61. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2024-06 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 3bcedf63195f
  62. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2024-06 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 e4b83bf299dd
  63. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2024-07 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 d9514a04a8d4
  64. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2024-07 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 0d5356fbbfab
  65. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2024-08 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 51b29fb74866
  66. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2024-08 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 70a7ae5ca22e
  67. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2024-09 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 a2ce8fb96e54
  68. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2024-09 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 de65c019a3ba
  69. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2024-10 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 2afb014437fa
  70. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2024-10 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 39c9eb89626c
  71. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2024-11 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 b6210ca575dc
  72. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2024-11 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 f1379672ab19
  73. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2024-12 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 58a0c9ec4ba7
  74. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2024-12 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 facbb5d68929
  75. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2025-01 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 3b71987da048
  76. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2025-01 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 a8b97f1e4ece
  77. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2025-02 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 3b252f6783c6
  78. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2025-02 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 eb379868dce4
  79. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2025-03 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 4e24a8bea77c
  80. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2025-03 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 5868fb6082c0
  81. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2025-04 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 41905d831828
  82. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2025-04 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 5bdb73f4225d
  83. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2025-05 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 b90a460892c0
  84. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2025-05 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 f37f63734edf
  85. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2025-06 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 dfd3383a5aaa
  86. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2025-06 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 5679163d4e18
  87. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2025-07 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 e604810dc5a4
  88. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2025-07 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 a08f2715749f
  89. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2025-08 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 94fa8ac548ed
  90. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2025-08 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 f7af1d31c2f0
  91. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2025-09 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 9a52a901eed9
  92. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2025-09 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 ebc89fb7a4b5
  93. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2025-10 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 a1ab2d613614
  94. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2025-10 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 bb5704af1543
  95. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2025-11 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 db2bd30ad5a9
  96. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2025-11 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 afd71fb61390
  97. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2025-12 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 34373fe1b12a
  98. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2025-12 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 71e3842725e0
  99. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2026-01 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 b1c49e25477b
  100. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2026-01 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 100d0d4f0196
  101. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2026-02 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 761445874af6
  102. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2026-02 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 f218ca5f89fb
  103. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2026-03 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 c701af3f2165
  104. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2026-03 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 26722d739fc8
  105. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2026-04 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 5aa5ccf0c11a
  106. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2026-04 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 6eb1d36a507f
  107. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2026-05 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 31e0d20b0b4a
  108. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2026-05 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 fb164fc5dad4
  109. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2026-06 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 98fb75ff3552
  110. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2026-06 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 60599ba2fe24
  111. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2026-07 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 6daef06f08cb
  112. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2026-07 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 530915641b4c
  113. Evolución cartera de créditos, 2026-08 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 22e5196ff6bb
  114. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito, 2026-08 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 f991952a2e51
  115. Información financiera con fines de supervisión, CUIF por moneda, establecimientos bancarios, 2022 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia (datos.gov.co) · sha256 72e8fa56c6d8
  116. Información financiera con fines de supervisión, CUIF por moneda, establecimientos bancarios, 2023 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia (datos.gov.co) · sha256 ff609ceffae3
  117. Información financiera con fines de supervisión, CUIF por moneda, establecimientos bancarios, 2024 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia (datos.gov.co) · sha256 48fd73dd4b0b
  118. Información financiera con fines de supervisión, CUIF por moneda, establecimientos bancarios, 2025 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia (datos.gov.co) · sha256 fb954b48bad5
  119. Información financiera con fines de supervisión, CUIF por moneda, establecimientos bancarios, 2026 · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia (datos.gov.co) · sha256 be446d59a6f7
  120. Tasa de Cambio Representativa del Mercado (TRM), serie histórica · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 da9d4767155f
  121. Evolución cartera de créditos: listado mensual · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 ec4247bfe796
  122. Principales variables de los establecimientos de crédito: listado mensual · Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia · sha256 8b09a1ed59b8

Which of these hold your cash? Run the five tests.

Check my banks