ActaChile · data to Aug 2026

The Register · Chile

Who lends in Chile, and who owns them.

Loans and deposits of every institution in the CMF's monthly banking report: private banks, BancoEstado and foreign-bank branches (Banco Security, absorbed by Banco Bice in November 2025, drops out after the merger), Jan 2022 to Aug 2026, read from the regulator's own files. Every monthly report's banks add up to the CMF's own banking-system row, for loans, deposits and assets.

US$305.6bnBank loans, all 17 banks, Aug 2026
50.4%Held by the three largest banks: Banco de Crédito e Inversiones, Banco Santander-Chile, Banco de Chile
+5.8%Change in the system's loan book over twelve months in local currency
US$8,325Deposit insurance per depositor and per bank
All banks

17 banks, ranked by loans.

The ten largest banks in Chile by loans, Aug 2026, US$ million: Banco de Crédito e Inversiones US$64,719m; Banco Santander-Chile US$45,641m; Banco de Chile US$43,842m; Banco del Estado de Chile US$42,268m; Scotiabank Chile US$35,051m; Banco Itaú Chile US$31,702m; Banco Bice US$18,195m; Banco Consorcio US$6,476m; Banco Falabella US$5,456m; Banco Internacional US$5,232m.
Exhibit 1 · The ten largest banks in Chile by loans, Aug 2026, US$ million. Source: CMF.
#BankRegional groupLoans, US$mShare12 monthsDeposits, US$m12 monthsTrend
1Banco de Crédito e Inversiones64,71921.17%+3.8%53,541-0.2%
2Banco Santander-ChileSantander45,64114.93%+2.7%35,191+10.8%
3Banco de Chile43,84214.34%+0.5%31,834-0.6%
4Banco del Estado de ChileState42,26813.83%+0.6%38,867+3.1%
5Scotiabank ChileScotiabank35,05111.47%-0.6%21,258+8.5%
6Banco Itaú ChileItaú Unibanco31,70210.37%+4.0%24,100+10.9%
7Banco Bice18,1955.95%+84.6%13,096+91.0%
8Banco Consorcio6,4762.12%+17.0%5,823+16.6%
9Banco Falabella5,4561.79%+14.0%4,789+9.8%
10Banco Internacional5,2321.71%+16.1%3,087+9.8%
11Banco BTG Pactual Chile4,2911.40%+25.6%4,231+37.2%
12Banco Ripley1,3710.45%+19.3%870-0.1%
13Tanner Banco Digital8000.26%–665–
14HSBC Bank (Chile)HSBC3810.12%-3.9%1,093-32.1%
15China Construction Bank, Agencia en Chile1960.06%-12.7%134-39.2%
16JPMorgan Chase Bank160.01%-36.7%540+47.0%
17Bank of China, Agencia en Chile90.00%-0.1%46+93.7%

Loans: Gross loans (colocaciones, total: at amortised cost and at fair value, before provisions; account 50000.00.00). New in the last year: Tanner Banco Digital. Trend: quarter-ends in local currency as reported, latest month last.

Safety net and sources

What stands behind a deposit.

  1. UF 200 per person and per bank in each calendar year, about US$8,325, and UF 400 across all banks; only individuals' term deposits, savings accounts and registered paper, and only if the bank is put into forced liquidation (Ley General de Bancos, arts. 144-145). Demand deposits and current accounts, of individuals and companies alike, are repaid in full in a liquidation (art. 132, per the CMF).
    DFL 3 (1997), Ley General de Bancos, arts. 132, 144-145 · Biblioteca del Congreso Nacional · sha256 e40f23c3e2ac
    Garantía Estatal y Preferencias para los Depósitos y Captaciones · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 b2128d90e32f
  2. CMF, millions of pesos; converted at the Banco Central de Chile dólar observado of the last day of each month; twelve-month changes in pesos as reported.
  3. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 01/2022 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 b4a8fe30c3f3
  4. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 02/2022 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 3cecdbd2d4d3
  5. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 03/2022 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 b50fb9c3f053
  6. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 04/2022 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 fbf8439a877f
  7. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 05/2022 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 1cdcb7752ae1
  8. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 06/2022 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 a5a456f4c2a9
  9. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 07/2022 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 e2f75a9dd05f
  10. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 08/2022 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 02baa4240747
  11. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 09/2022 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 313e2e53b0f6
  12. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 10/2022 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 f5ff9a901a11
  13. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 11/2022 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 22de3e62fe5d
  14. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 12/2022 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 bb9416f54ef9
  15. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 01/2023 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 763afe138ac2
  16. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 02/2023 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 2c727142ac72
  17. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 03/2023 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 52a7411c5522
  18. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 04/2023 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 2721061c8d39
  19. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 05/2023 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 1f1da111880c
  20. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 06/2023 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 1b9436fd1552
  21. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 07/2023 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 2e7d7a2f6649
  22. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 08/2023 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 056e2a24e273
  23. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 09/2023 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 6f8c4e53b578
  24. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 10/2023 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 5bc2c44ece67
  25. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 11/2023 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 97930855a911
  26. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 12/2023 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 c41b5c28fdb6
  27. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 01/2024 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 a9474d41bbc6
  28. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 02/2024 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 d614dd6f862b
  29. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 03/2024 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 fba5a20a60cd
  30. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 04/2024 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 8de51e9899b6
  31. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 05/2024 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 daf798dccadd
  32. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 06/2024 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 d0616cb8bd62
  33. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 07/2024 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 6a203b9f5c67
  34. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 08/2024 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 de1b6e911976
  35. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 09/2024 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 75cd28fbc1a6
  36. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 10/2024 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 95fa1a05acfe
  37. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 11/2024 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 d611a58a1cbe
  38. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 12/2024 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 1e2ea9f98461
  39. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 01/2025 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 8505456eeaa4
  40. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 02/2025 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 4883abde134d
  41. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 03/2025 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 91a355161c8b
  42. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 04/2025 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 677b4c8e596c
  43. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 05/2025 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 21c781fe5fee
  44. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 06/2025 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 6666a6b94bf2
  45. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 07/2025 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 d3c6ee17617b
  46. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 08/2025 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 0f3853909aa5
  47. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 09/2025 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 a553a3980650
  48. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 10/2025 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 a601b6f85fd3
  49. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 11/2025 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 90d28708f1ff
  50. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 12/2025 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 712d77d5be74
  51. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 01/2026 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 ab70522e617f
  52. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 02/2026 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 edbcf53f1d07
  53. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 03/2026 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 74445d7df568
  54. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 04/2026 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 7d4428908d27
  55. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 05/2026 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 3544b4201591
  56. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 06/2026 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 cab1817f15d9
  57. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 07/2026 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 cf23026da3e8
  58. Reporte Mensual de Información Financiera del Sistema Bancario, 08/2026 · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 683bc6a0562c
  59. Reportes Financieros Mensuales (índice) · Comisión para el Mercado Financiero · sha256 05403b570397
  60. Dólar observado, diario, 2022 · Banco Central de Chile · sha256 46deba3717bc
  61. Dólar observado, diario, 2023 · Banco Central de Chile · sha256 3ecb0a671868
  62. Dólar observado, diario, 2024 · Banco Central de Chile · sha256 b620ca610e65
  63. Dólar observado, diario, 2025 · Banco Central de Chile · sha256 16372c53a4c0
  64. Dólar observado, diario, 2026 · Banco Central de Chile · sha256 eb4b19a14734
  65. Decreto Ley 2079, Ley Orgánica del Banco del Estado de Chile, art. 1 ('empresa autónoma del Estado') · Biblioteca del Congreso Nacional · sha256 d33873ac4b78

Which of these hold your cash? Run the five tests.

Check my banks