ActaBolivia · data to Sep 2026

The Register · Bolivia

Who lends in Bolivia, and who owns them.

Loans and deposits of the multiple banks and SME banks (bancos PYME) in ASFI's monthly statistical bulletins; Banco Fassil appears only until March 2023, Jan 2023 to Sep 2026, read from the regulator's own files. The banks add up to ASFI's own system-total column for multiple banks and for SME banks, for loans, deposits and assets, every month; each bank's gross loans plus accrued interest less provisions match its net-loans line.

US$17.7bnBank loans, all 14 banks, Sep 2026
41.8%Held by the three largest banks: Banco Unión, Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz, Banco Nacional de Bolivia
+4.1%Change in the system's loan book over twelve months in local currency
US$11,194Deposit insurance per depositor and per bank
All banks

14 banks, ranked by loans.

The ten largest banks in Bolivia by loans, Sep 2026, US$ million: Banco Unión US$3,034m; Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz US$2,340m; Banco Nacional de Bolivia US$2,039m; Banco Bisa US$1,695m; Banco para el Fomento a Iniciativas Económicas US$1,669m; Banco Solidario US$1,622m; Banco de Crédito de Bolivia US$1,528m; Banco Ganadero US$1,266m; Banco Económico US$1,024m; Banco Prodem US$860m.
Exhibit 1 · The ten largest banks in Bolivia by loans, Sep 2026, US$ million. Source: ASFI.
#BankRegional groupLoans, US$mShare12 monthsDeposits, US$m12 monthsTrend
1Banco Unión3,03417.09%+5.8%3,842+11.1%
2Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz2,34013.19%+0.4%3,188+15.5%
3Banco Nacional de Bolivia2,03911.49%+5.6%2,607+14.5%
4Banco Bisa1,6959.55%+2.5%2,259+23.2%
5Banco para el Fomento a Iniciativas Económicas1,6699.40%+5.8%1,794+19.1%
6Banco Solidario1,6229.14%+9.6%1,911+24.5%
7Banco de Crédito de BoliviaCredicorp1,5288.61%-0.2%2,022+10.4%
8Banco Ganadero1,2667.14%+8.3%1,738+26.7%
9Banco Económico1,0245.77%+5.6%1,246+22.2%
10Banco Prodem8604.85%+4.7%808+11.9%
11Banco Fortaleza3341.88%-2.7%342+2.6%
12Banco PYME Ecofuturo2961.67%-7.8%307-1.7%
13Banco PYME de la Comunidad320.18%-12.6%41+3.4%
14Banco de la Nación Argentina80.04%-22.9%7+16.5%

Loans: Gross loans (current, past due and in collection, including rescheduled; accounts 131-137), before accrued interest and provisions. Trend: quarter-ends in local currency as reported, latest month last.

Safety net and sources

What stands behind a deposit.

  1. UFV 40,000 per depositor, about Bs 134,552 or US$11,194 at Bs 12.02 per US$ (BCB official rate, 30 Sep 2026), whatever the number of accounts or their currency; principal only, paid only when ASFI puts an intervened bank into liquidation with deposit insurance. Deposits held by financial institutions (including state-owned ones) and bearer term deposits are excluded (Fondo de Protección del Ahorrista; Ley 393, arts. 536-537).
    Ley N° 393 de Servicios Financieros, arts. 515-516 and 536-538 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 e6614d4136e1
    Tabla de cotizaciones, 26 Oct 2026: UFV Bs 3.36381; official rate Bs 11.88 · Banco Central de Bolivia · sha256 886c53cf140c
  2. ASFI, thousands of bolivianos; dollar figures at 12.02 per US$ for every month (BCB official rate in force on 30 Sep 2026; the boliviano has floated since 26 Jun 2026, so earlier months are not at their own rate); twelve-month changes are in bolivianos.
  3. Estados financieros evolutivos por entidad (BMU, 09/2026) · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 ce20784af4d9
  4. Estados financieros evolutivos por entidad (BMU, 12/2022) · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 8aea1568b026
  5. Estados financieros evolutivos por entidad (BPY, 09/2026) · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 9273d4da5f6c
  6. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, enero 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 a0e788b2bc99
  7. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, enero 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 d859f3083fc4
  8. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, febrero 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 e0e45fc20444
  9. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, febrero 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 d1461af2651a
  10. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, marzo 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 a7a95021b610
  11. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, marzo 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 94f3466b9727
  12. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, abril 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 abac13c5c3ca
  13. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, abril 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 0fa830c87d2d
  14. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, mayo 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 22b1b3e3b95b
  15. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, mayo 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 5b1e206e65bb
  16. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, junio 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 15d664d51170
  17. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, junio 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 a06cc7181679
  18. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, julio 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 82f15aa9830d
  19. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, julio 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 c3a5b5f31d92
  20. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, agosto 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 ae2f4a143f45
  21. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, agosto 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 248a4d12c598
  22. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, septiembre 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 b1b69355a3bb
  23. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, septiembre 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 cd238b73f75e
  24. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, octubre 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 7ca4cffce792
  25. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, octubre 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 cb00477ae5a8
  26. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, noviembre 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 60be07151b3a
  27. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, noviembre 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 03e866918cbb
  28. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, diciembre 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 01f559da9f72
  29. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, diciembre 2023 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 a4d3263cf525
  30. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, enero 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 6760a6fe3915
  31. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, enero 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 14a13baf34f5
  32. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, febrero 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 554bd55b0b3b
  33. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, febrero 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 e7969079b6c8
  34. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, marzo 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 6c7eda4f634b
  35. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, marzo 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 fcabb2f07f80
  36. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, abril 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 144c58e3e6d3
  37. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, abril 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 eaf99a9d0559
  38. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, mayo 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 59d242442e68
  39. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, mayo 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 203b1f91e895
  40. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, junio 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 9962517fa56d
  41. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, junio 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 5d5746b7a405
  42. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, julio 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 8f3c56575e08
  43. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, julio 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 6480510e3f6c
  44. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, agosto 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 141a060f15f2
  45. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, agosto 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 50b9bcfc18fc
  46. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, septiembre 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 052b17a4d17d
  47. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, septiembre 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 8e96631a625f
  48. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, octubre 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 97b5279fbe24
  49. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, octubre 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 bf0382e29f16
  50. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, noviembre 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 92047020da4c
  51. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, noviembre 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 e805363f3afa
  52. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, diciembre 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 690123805a9e
  53. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, diciembre 2024 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 63dc9df80239
  54. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, enero 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 0a15af7cfb16
  55. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, enero 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 deeb729f2970
  56. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, febrero 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 8fc9b4fe97c5
  57. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, febrero 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 0c273884893d
  58. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, marzo 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 7ac0f48fc28d
  59. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, marzo 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 9b07be398f0d
  60. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, abril 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 6eae0d824e09
  61. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, abril 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 47b1afd1ffab
  62. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, mayo 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 9b19cf0eeb17
  63. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, mayo 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 0647876aed2f
  64. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, junio 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 80e877196c5f
  65. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, junio 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 94eb48ef6a87
  66. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, julio 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 94f957a9cac0
  67. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, julio 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 700a873d2b1b
  68. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, agosto 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 35b262ac972e
  69. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, agosto 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 02562552f881
  70. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, septiembre 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 01b6f4b92620
  71. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, septiembre 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 26831b844422
  72. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, octubre 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 54815bcaadb4
  73. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, octubre 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 946ef043aded
  74. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, noviembre 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 cb69ffae9bf9
  75. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, noviembre 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 5f7880c59625
  76. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, diciembre 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 8a8a933383f2
  77. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, diciembre 2025 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 30998d8349f9
  78. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, enero 2026 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 ab8656b33465
  79. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, enero 2026 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 0d17536831b4
  80. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, febrero 2026 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 c3dab7deed78
  81. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, febrero 2026 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 74f9c27d7185
  82. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, marzo 2026 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 97ece5f3f048
  83. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, marzo 2026 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 33bbb4360a57
  84. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, abril 2026 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 8c6ce1462026
  85. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, abril 2026 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 87434ea42a60
  86. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, mayo 2026 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 1245ae2ab55d
  87. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, mayo 2026 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 b95c84c0e12c
  88. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, junio 2026 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 f4c7d982f786
  89. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, junio 2026 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 2477dd1d6e6a
  90. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, julio 2026 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 1c932cbed3b2
  91. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, julio 2026 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 25d80522a9ab
  92. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, agosto 2026 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 e26132a275b4
  93. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, agosto 2026 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 bf33810f8de6
  94. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros por entidad, septiembre 2026 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 82f996574829
  95. Bancos PYME: estados financieros por entidad, septiembre 2026 · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 e45e2d666213
  96. Tipo de cambio oficial del dólar estadounidense (TCO), 26 jun - 23 oct 2026 (cut-off 29 Sep 2026: 12.02, in force 30 Sep) · Banco Central de Bolivia · sha256 862c03ef0671
  97. IPC septiembre 2026: 0.85% en el mes, 5.70% a doce meses · Instituto Nacional de Estadística · sha256 4308672208de
  98. Bancos múltiples: estados financieros según denominación monetaria, septiembre 2026 (system only) · Autoridad de Supervisión del Sistema Financiero · sha256 c624732b2a2e

Which of these hold your cash? Run the five tests.

Check my banks