ActaArgentina · data to Jul 2026

The Register · Argentina

Who lends in Argentina, and who owns them.

Loans and deposits of the entities in the BCRA's 'Bancos' group: public banks, private banks and branches of foreign banks (financial companies and credit unions are out), Jan 2024 to Jul 2026, read from the regulator's own files. Every month, the banks add up to the BCRA's own 'Bancos' balance sheet for loans, deposits and assets, within 0.1%.

US$106.5bnBank loans, all 59 banks, Jul 2026
46.1%Held by the three largest banks: Banco Nación, Banco Galicia, BBVA Argentina
+36.8%Change in the system's loan book over twelve months at constant exchange rates, nominal; consumer prices rose 33.8% over the same twelve months (INDEC)
US$33,000Deposit insurance per depositor and per bank
All banks

59 banks, ranked by loans.

The ten largest banks in Argentina by loans, Jul 2026, US$ million: Banco Nación US$23,093m; Banco Galicia US$15,096m; BBVA Argentina US$10,915m; Santander Argentina US$10,258m; Banco Macro US$8,337m; Banco Provincia US$8,013m; ICBC Argentina US$4,807m; Banco Patagonia US$3,143m; Banco Supervielle US$2,815m; Banco Ciudad US$2,524m.
Exhibit 1 · The ten largest banks in Argentina by loans, Jul 2026, US$ million. Source: BCRA.
#BankRegional groupLoans, US$mShare12 monthsDeposits, US$m12 monthsTrend
1Banco NaciónState23,09321.69%+50.7%37,109+36.7%
2Banco Galicia15,09614.18%+37.9%17,954+18.2%
3BBVA ArgentinaBBVA10,91510.25%+37.3%13,174+33.0%
4Santander ArgentinaSantander10,2589.64%+22.7%13,726+13.3%
5Banco Macro8,3377.83%+23.6%10,113+25.6%
6Banco ProvinciaState8,0137.53%+37.8%10,819+26.8%
7ICBC Argentina4,8074.52%+32.1%5,012+31.3%
8Banco PatagoniaBanco do Brasil3,1432.95%+56.9%4,725+37.5%
9Banco Supervielle2,8152.64%+35.6%3,607+16.6%
10Banco CiudadState2,5242.37%+30.1%4,130+8.9%
11Banco de CórdobaState2,3322.19%+28.2%3,568+39.8%
12Banco Credicoop1,8741.76%+33.3%4,282+18.1%
13Nuevo Banco de Santa Fe1,4911.40%+42.7%2,372+45.7%
14Banco Comafi1,1751.10%+79.8%1,994+125.1%
15Citibank1,1671.10%+50.3%2,132+50.2%
16Banco Hipotecario9090.85%+24.2%1,690+1.2%
17Banco Industrial6340.60%-19.2%2,000+38.2%
18Nuevo Banco de Entre Ríos5720.54%+27.5%913+28.9%
19Banco de Valores5380.51%+32.2%1,223+37.5%
20Banco Provincia del NeuquénState5170.49%+56.3%907+30.7%
21BICEState4780.45%+47.5%705+47.7%
22Banco de La PampaState4600.43%+37.3%723+28.1%
23Nuevo Banco del ChacoState4520.42%+36.4%582+24.8%
24Banco del ChubutState3990.37%+31.6%558+52.3%
25Banco de CorrientesState3420.32%+20.3%467+47.7%
26Banco de Santiago del Estero3410.32%+57.9%571-6.2%
27Banco del Sol3260.31%+78.7%392+71.9%
28Banco de San Juan3070.29%+14.4%664+25.5%
29Banco de Servicios Financieros (Carrefour)2670.25%+27.8%0–
30Banco CMF2660.25%+0.1%370+8.9%
31Banco de Santa Cruz2460.23%+24.1%340+16.2%
32Banco Mariva2260.21%+49.0%327+10.3%
33Banco de Servicios y Transacciones2120.20%+105.0%263+43.6%
34Banco Columbia2090.20%+37.9%222+56.4%
35Banco Municipal de RosarioState2020.19%+76.3%278+51.5%
36Ualá Bank (formerly Wilobank)1840.17%-3.8%398-4.3%
37Banco de FormosaState1690.16%+23.3%269-7.2%
38Banco Bica1460.14%+90.6%164+72.1%
39Banco de Tierra del FuegoState1390.13%+14.3%116+3.5%
40RCI Banque1170.11%+43.1%3–
41Banco Coinag1130.11%+51.2%274+65.0%
42Banco RiojaState1000.09%+16.5%154+49.2%
43Banco Piano1000.09%+45.6%196+6.4%
44BACS930.09%+21.3%128+0.7%
45Banco VOII670.06%+97.2%146+110.2%
46Brubank630.06%+20.9%219+46.7%
47Banco de Comercio510.05%+33.2%37+30.3%
48Bibank360.03%+83.9%53+83.3%
49Banco Sáenz260.02%-21.7%33+7.5%
50JPMorgan Chase (Buenos Aires branch)250.02%-12.0%305+42.5%
51Banco Julio220.02%+84.4%32+94.1%
52Banco Dino210.02%+83.9%20-5.7%
53Banco Masventas170.02%–22+76.7%
54Banco Roela120.01%–60+64.8%
55Banco Meridian90.01%+81.9%25+102.0%
56Banco Sucrédito Regional40.00%–1–
57BNP Paribas40.00%-83.8%96+56.7%
58Banco Cetelem30.00%–0–
59Banco República Oriental del Uruguay10.00%–3–

Loans: Gross loans: the BCRA 'Préstamos' line before provisions (rubro 130000 without its provision accounts; pesos and foreign currency, with accrued interest and adjustments). Twelve-month changes at constant exchange rates. Trend: quarter-ends in local currency as reported, latest month last.

Safety net and sources

What stands behind a deposit.

  1. AR$50,000,000 per person, about US$32,717 at the BCRA reference rate of 23 Oct 2026, adding up all of that person's accounts, in pesos or foreign currency; capital, interest and adjustments; joint accounts share one limit. Deposits paid above the BCRA's reference rates, acquired by endorsement or held by persons related to the bank are excluded (SEDESA; Com. "A" 8407, in force from 1 April 2026; deposit-insurance rules, points 5.3.1 to 5.3.3).
    Comunicación "A" 8407: Aplicación del Sistema de Seguro de Garantía de los Depósitos. Adecuaciones (5 Mar 2026) · Banco Central de la República Argentina · sha256 daddd0e4a299
    Texto ordenado: Aplicación del sistema de seguro de garantía de los depósitos (versión con Com. "A" 8407) · Banco Central de la República Argentina · sha256 cae7aeee54fc
  2. BCRA, thousands of pesos as each bank reported them (nominal, not restated for inflation); converted at the BCRA Com. A 3500 reference rate of the last business day of each month; twelve-month changes at constant exchange rates. Inflation is high (INDEC consumer prices up 33.8% in the year to July 2026, 117.8% in 2024), so peso changes are nominal.
  3. Información de Entidades Financieras, datos abiertos, 01/2024 (balres/AA100: Bancos) · Banco Central de la República Argentina · sha256 b307b3197961
  4. Información de Entidades Financieras, datos abiertos, 04/2024 (balres/AA100: Bancos) · Banco Central de la República Argentina · sha256 aa6d62bbdd83
  5. Información de Entidades Financieras, datos abiertos, 07/2024 (balres/AA100: Bancos) · Banco Central de la República Argentina · sha256 5fb8a64f4e1b
  6. Información de Entidades Financieras, datos abiertos, 10/2024 (balres/AA100: Bancos) · Banco Central de la República Argentina · sha256 582eee82b780
  7. Información de Entidades Financieras, datos abiertos, 01/2025 (balres/AA100: Bancos) · Banco Central de la República Argentina · sha256 c45759796678
  8. Información de Entidades Financieras, datos abiertos, 04/2025 (balres/AA100: Bancos) · Banco Central de la República Argentina · sha256 96677c552fb0
  9. Información de Entidades Financieras, datos abiertos, 07/2025 (balres/AA100: Bancos) · Banco Central de la República Argentina · sha256 f8ece45221bb
  10. Información de Entidades Financieras, datos abiertos, 10/2025 (balres/AA100: Bancos) · Banco Central de la República Argentina · sha256 713d6ac7dfc9
  11. Información de Entidades Financieras, datos abiertos, 01/2026 (balres/AA100: Bancos) · Banco Central de la República Argentina · sha256 df3b9e5595b5
  12. Información de Entidades Financieras, datos abiertos, 04/2026 (balres/AA100: Bancos) · Banco Central de la República Argentina · sha256 5ae387c2e4e9
  13. Información de Entidades Financieras, datos abiertos, 07/2026 (balres/AA100: Bancos) · Banco Central de la República Argentina · sha256 e27c0177f36b
  14. Tipo de cambio de referencia, Comunicación "A" 3500 (mayorista), serie diaria · Banco Central de la República Argentina · sha256 48abfb4f642d
  15. Nómina de entidades: entidades públicas (AAA10), julio 2026 · Banco Central de la República Argentina · sha256 4792246a14ef
  16. Índice de precios al consumidor, nivel general y divisiones (base dic 2016 = 100) · INDEC · sha256 1b1742354bcb

Which of these hold your cash? Run the five tests.

Check my banks