ActaHonduras · data to Sep 2026

The Register · Honduras

Who lends in Honduras, and who owns them.

Loans and deposits of the commercial banks in the CNBS ranking, Jan 2017 to Sep 2026, read from the regulator's own files. The CNBS ranking publishes no system total, so each bank is checked instead: its local- and foreign-currency books must add to its total.

US$28.0bnBank loans, all 16 banks, Sep 2026
55.9%Held by the three largest banks: Banco Atlántida, Banco Ficohsa, BAC Credomatic
+8.8%Change in the system's loan book over twelve months at constant exchange rates
US$9,633Deposit insurance per depositor and per bank
All banks

16 banks, ranked by loans.

The ten largest banks in Honduras by loans, Sep 2026, US$ million: Banco Atlántida US$6,187m; Banco Ficohsa US$5,163m; BAC Credomatic US$4,306m; Banpaís US$3,630m; Banco de Occidente US$3,382m; Banco Davivienda Honduras US$1,991m; Banco Lafise Honduras US$719m; Banco Promerica US$567m; Banrural Honduras US$556m; Banco Cuscatlán Honduras US$531m.
Exhibit 1 · The ten largest banks in Honduras by loans, Sep 2026, US$ million. Source: CNBS.
#BankRegional groupLoans, US$mShare12 monthsDeposits, US$m12 monthsTrend
1Banco AtlántidaAtlántida6,18722.08%+17.7%6,241+9.8%
2Banco Ficohsa5,16318.42%+12.0%4,993+16.1%
3BAC CredomaticBAC4,30615.37%+5.4%4,126+3.0%
4Banpaís3,63012.95%+5.9%2,966+5.8%
5Banco de Occidente3,38212.07%+3.2%5,619+18.7%
6Banco Davivienda HondurasDavivienda1,9917.11%+5.7%1,792+8.3%
7Banco Lafise Honduras7192.56%+5.1%802+5.7%
8Banco Promerica5672.02%+5.0%615-0.3%
9Banrural Honduras5561.98%+4.4%524+11.0%
10Banco Cuscatlán HondurasCuscatlán5311.90%+15.3%586+15.7%
11Ficensa4491.60%-2.5%335-1.6%
12Banco Azteca Honduras1490.53%+5.8%173+12.6%
13Bancofinter1310.47%–78–
14Banhcafé1200.43%+4.4%187+9.7%
16Banco de Honduras300.11%-39.1%133-11.8%

Loans: Cartera crediticia as published in the CNBS ranking. Twelve-month changes at constant exchange rates. New in the last year: Bancofinter. Trend: quarter-ends in local currency as reported, latest month last.

Safety net and sources

What stands behind a deposit.

  1. About US$9,633 per depositor and per bank: L150,000 by law, re-set each January in lempiras to keep its 2001 dollar value of US$9,632.92 (FOSEDE).
    Cobertura del seguro de depósitos · FOSEDE · sha256 ece700f16214
  2. lempiras, converted at the BCH buy rate of the last business day of each month; twelve-month changes at constant exchange rates.
  3. CNBS datos abiertos: ranking del sistema financiero (rankingsf) · Comisión Nacional de Bancos y Seguros · sha256 d334a0b28f25
  4. Precio promedio diario del dólar (compra) · Banco Central de Honduras · sha256 f65ea6a8e2b7

Which of these hold your cash? Run the five tests.

Check my banks