ActaBrazil · data to Jun 2026

The Register · Brazil

Who lends in Brazil, and who owns them.

Loans and deposits of Brazil's banks and banking groups as the central bank reports them (commercial, universal, savings, investment and development banks; credit unions, non-bank lenders and payment institutions are left out), Dec 2022 to Jun 2026, read from the regulator's own files. IF.data publishes no system total, so each bank is checked every quarter instead: its balance sheet balances, its asset lines add to its total assets, and its gross loans less provisions (expected losses from 2025) add to the net lines the BCB publishes, within 0.1%.

US$1.21tnBank loans, all 114 banks, Jun 2026
53.8%Held by the three largest banks: Caixa Econômica Federal, Banco do Brasil, Itaú Unibanco
+7.5%Change in the system's loan book over twelve months in local currency
US$48,000Deposit insurance per depositor and per bank
All banks

114 banks, ranked by loans.

The ten largest banks in Brazil by loans, Jun 2026, US$ million: Caixa Econômica Federal US$275,814m; Banco do Brasil US$201,576m; Itaú Unibanco US$173,957m; Bradesco US$140,601m; Santander Brasil US$89,363m; BNDES US$70,571m; BTG Pactual US$32,695m; Safra US$20,124m; Banco C6 US$15,640m; Banco Votorantim US$14,811m.
Exhibit 1 · The ten largest banks in Brazil by loans, Jun 2026, US$ million. Source: BCB.
#BankRegional groupLoans, US$mShare12 monthsDeposits, US$m12 monthsTrend
1Caixa Econômica FederalState275,81422.78%+11.8%168,926+10.1%
2Banco do BrasilStateBanco do Brasil201,57616.65%+3.3%198,037+13.0%
3Itaú UnibancoItaú Unibanco173,95714.37%+7.0%221,073+11.3%
4Bradesco140,60111.61%+11.7%151,567+21.7%
5Santander BrasilSantander89,3637.38%+1.9%97,563+3.5%
6BNDESState70,5715.83%+8.0%824-10.4%
7BTG Pactual32,6952.70%+17.8%40,928+38.7%
8Safra20,1241.66%+6.8%13,821+22.1%
9Banco C615,6401.29%+38.7%17,825+25.8%
10Banco Votorantim14,8111.22%+11.5%5,329+24.1%
11BanrisulState11,2790.93%-1.3%20,407+13.8%
12Volkswagen9,5010.78%+4.3%5,722+4.5%
13Banco Cooperativo Sicredi9,4810.78%+19.4%16,795+41.4%
14Banco Daycoval8,4700.70%+13.7%5,871+36.3%
15Banco da AmazôniaState8,2060.68%+20.6%2,583-0.8%
16Agibank7,1430.59%+21.6%3,846-8.5%
17Banco Inter6,9880.58%+33.3%11,266+22.6%
18Stellantis5,8510.48%+60.3%3,128+66.2%
19Banco Rabobank Internacional Brasil5,3080.44%-3.9%449+34.5%
20Banco Sicoob5,1490.43%+25.8%28,342+17.5%
21XP4,9590.41%+13.8%16,334+12.6%
22BRDEState4,8820.40%+9.9%43+84.0%
23Mercantil do Brasil4,7440.39%+30.8%4,205+4.4%
24PicPay4,4850.37%+98.2%6,631+43.6%
25Banco BMG4,4650.37%-1.8%4,675-6.5%
26Banco CNH Industrial Capital3,8800.32%-9.5%935-13.9%
27Banco do Nordeste do BrasilState3,6150.30%+1.7%2,928-4.6%
28Banco ABC Brasil3,3360.28%+9.5%1,545-8.8%
29Mercedes-Benz3,2700.27%+5.4%756+12.0%
30Banco Pine3,0540.25%+43.4%3,487+15.9%
31BanparáState3,0510.25%+4.3%2,982+11.5%
32Volvo2,9810.25%-4.3%155-60.5%
33Scania2,8150.23%-9.9%1,000-35.3%
34GM2,7450.23%+14.1%1,173+52.1%
35Banco Inbursa2,6520.22%+23.2%2,361+24.1%
36Honda2,4930.21%+22.4%96-34.4%
37BanestesState2,3820.20%+3.7%5,178+12.1%
38Banco CSF2,3560.19%+16.8%620+70.8%
39Banco de Lage Landen Brasil2,2830.19%-12.5%316-25.2%
40Citibank2,2460.19%-31.4%16,179-0.4%
41Banco Toyota do Brasil2,1480.18%+9.1%650+11.4%
42BOCOM2,1460.18%-6.6%1,091+180.1%
43Paraná Banco2,0140.17%+18.2%1,346+61.3%
44Bank of China (Brasil)1,7240.14%-7.8%1,097-23.7%
45BDMGState1,4640.12%+14.7%673+42.6%
46Banco Paccar1,3980.12%-8.2%64-55.9%
47Crefisa1,2550.10%+19.3%194+23.0%
48Banco Caterpillar1,1340.09%-0.2%117-50.3%
49Omni1,0730.09%+46.3%951-6.6%
50Banco Original1,0100.08%-54.1%4,161+9.0%
51BaneseState1,0020.08%+11.3%2,140-6.0%
52Banco Traton Brasil9960.08%–818–
53Sofisa8710.07%-27.9%2,736+12.3%
54Novo Banco Continental8140.07%+6.3%734+6.3%
55Yamaha Motor6860.06%+2.9%108-21.8%
56PagSeguro6700.06%+20.6%7,685+14.7%
57Industrial do Brasil5650.05%+5.4%408-26.3%
58Banco MUFG Brasil5610.05%+80.5%602-1.2%
59Banco Luso Brasileiro5500.05%+1.7%677+8.5%
60Andbank5010.04%+41.4%587+32.1%
61BBC4690.04%+35.9%493+25.6%
62JP Morgan Chase4510.04%+15.5%5,263+22.6%
63BS24350.04%-0.7%1,275+25.0%
64Rodobens4210.03%-8.4%245-17.9%
65Banco Bari4170.03%+29.4%94-5.0%
66Deutsche4050.03%+1.2%1,309+110.7%
67BNP Paribas4050.03%-8.4%1,871+23.3%
68UBS (Brasil)4030.03%-27.1%72-66.6%
69Banco Fibra3880.03%-33.0%3,221+29.6%
70Randon3560.03%-18.5%168+33.9%
71Scotiabank BrasilScotiabank3530.03%+65.0%234+133.9%
72Banco Digimais3470.03%-5.6%1,679+9.3%
73Banco Moneo3200.03%+14.5%35+233.2%
74Banco Triângulo2770.02%+0.7%440+24.5%
75Mizuho2600.02%+32.5%550-3.2%
76Banco Komatsu do Brasil2460.02%+6.1%10–
77Banco Paulista2370.02%+27.6%319+31.9%
78Banco Afinz2360.02%+12.0%466+28.2%
79Banco Cargill2260.02%-3.6%7-63.0%
80Banco Sumitomo Mitsui Brasil2020.02%-2.3%256-8.6%
81Banco HSBCHSBC1920.02%-37.0%944+19.8%
82Senffnet IP1820.02%+19.2%204+104.8%
83Banco Ribeirão Preto1510.01%-12.3%59-24.3%
84BandesState1440.01%+17.6%15-65.0%
85Banco XCMG Brasil1400.01%+3.7%110+1.1%
86BofA Merrill Lynch1360.01%-3.1%3,472-15.4%
87Deutsche Sparkassen Leasing do Brasil1250.01%-5.6%33-28.1%
88Banco Semear1250.01%+1.0%184+6.2%
89Banco IBM1110.01%-65.0%75-73.5%
90Banco Arbi750.01%+62.0%193+11.6%
91Banco Tricury630.01%+10.2%104+11.3%
92Genial630.01%-41.6%299-13.0%
93Intesa Sanpaolo Brasil620.01%+31.1%18-30.2%
94Ouribank580.00%+1.2%467+129.1%
95Rendimento540.00%-48.7%575+18.0%
96Credit Agricole460.00%-69.8%172-34.5%
97Banco KDB Brasil450.00%+27.1%37-20.4%
98Haitong400.00%-15.6%202-30.7%
99Banco KEB do Brasil220.00%-18.9%184-6.5%
100Banco Topázio200.00%+20.6%205-17.9%
101Societe Generale190.00%–109-58.9%
102Fator180.00%+38.1%98-15.4%
103VR150.00%+63.7%128+36.8%
104Caixa Geral140.00%+21.5%149+4.2%
105Banco RNX120.00%-25.9%10-29.7%
106Banco Sany Brasil90.00%–0–
107Banco Woori Bank do Brasil60.00%-51.9%77-19.1%
108BR Partners60.00%-50.7%223-49.8%
109Banco de la Provincia de Buenos Aires30.00%–0–
110Banco Induscred20.00%–0–
111Banco Porto Real20.00%–0–
112Banco de la Nación Argentina10.00%–0–
113ICBC do Brasil10.00%–240+36.9%
114Social Bank00.00%–0–

Loans: Gross loans: credit operations plus financial leasing, before provisions (IF.data 'Ativo': e1 + f1 from March 2025; d1 + e1 to December 2024, the same lines under the old COSIF). Other credit-like receivables and card receivables are not included. New in the last year: Banco Sany Brasil, Banco Traton Brasil. Trend: quarter-ends in local currency as reported, latest month last.

Safety net and sources

What stands behind a deposit.

  1. R$250,000 per person (CPF or CNPJ) and per FGC member institution or financial conglomerate, about US$48,294, covering deposits, LCI, LCA and other listed instruments; capped at R$1 million per person across all banks every four years (Fundo Garantidor de Créditos; Res. CMN 4.222, Annex II, art. 2, §§ 2-3).
    Resolução nº 4.222, de 23 de maio de 2013 (consolidated, with amendments to Res. CMN 5.295 of 23 Apr 2026): Estatuto e Regulamento do FGC · Banco Central do Brasil / Conselho Monetário Nacional · sha256 d4f78cf866d9
  2. BCB IF.data, reais, quarterly; converted at the BCB PTAX sale rate of each quarter-end (SGS series 1). Twelve-month changes in reais as reported; foreign-currency and foreign-branch books are not separated out.
  3. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 1 (Resumo), 202212 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 b90919a6f47b
  4. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 2 (Ativo), 202212 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 ce1fd7d6f6cd
  5. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 3 (Passivo), 202212 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 6b993f1f1cc4
  6. IF.data, cadastro, 202212 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 7e01e8d1afb7
  7. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 1 (Resumo), 202303 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 754f159f86bd
  8. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 2 (Ativo), 202303 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 ee8ff7693120
  9. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 3 (Passivo), 202303 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 c1aaf311f998
  10. IF.data, cadastro, 202303 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 6928c78219c5
  11. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 1 (Resumo), 202306 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 759c595da5fb
  12. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 2 (Ativo), 202306 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 90ebf2a484f6
  13. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 3 (Passivo), 202306 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 6cc0d9ae500b
  14. IF.data, cadastro, 202306 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 ebfa2e26c663
  15. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 1 (Resumo), 202309 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 204f718ede3d
  16. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 2 (Ativo), 202309 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 a51f515c4f50
  17. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 3 (Passivo), 202309 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 ba8fedbeee28
  18. IF.data, cadastro, 202309 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 6d26e510d4c3
  19. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 1 (Resumo), 202312 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 66be5461d8b1
  20. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 2 (Ativo), 202312 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 b4347f72a90b
  21. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 3 (Passivo), 202312 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 8e71d05c5a50
  22. IF.data, cadastro, 202312 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 e6ef0abe1ad1
  23. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 1 (Resumo), 202403 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 6b92c8f0d53e
  24. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 2 (Ativo), 202403 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 852a56059791
  25. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 3 (Passivo), 202403 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 9b76969ed345
  26. IF.data, cadastro, 202403 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 0a2cdb063359
  27. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 1 (Resumo), 202406 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 20d8cdf87ace
  28. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 2 (Ativo), 202406 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 a3bbe3b904a6
  29. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 3 (Passivo), 202406 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 64eee3afc141
  30. IF.data, cadastro, 202406 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 848f10c781ca
  31. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 1 (Resumo), 202409 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 30f1af61a807
  32. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 2 (Ativo), 202409 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 57890767599c
  33. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 3 (Passivo), 202409 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 1abade80cf66
  34. IF.data, cadastro, 202409 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 cb7c20bedf94
  35. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 1 (Resumo), 202412 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 46c00d64fd1b
  36. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 2 (Ativo), 202412 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 ee77bceb1c84
  37. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 3 (Passivo), 202412 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 7cea823930cb
  38. IF.data, cadastro, 202412 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 87a733f91a83
  39. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 1 (Resumo), 202503 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 c58afbc10561
  40. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 2 (Ativo), 202503 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 a432560163f1
  41. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 3 (Passivo), 202503 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 b51967bad8a3
  42. IF.data, cadastro, 202503 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 0bdff368ddd0
  43. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 1 (Resumo), 202506 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 dde773b4aabc
  44. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 2 (Ativo), 202506 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 5c65937e6faf
  45. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 3 (Passivo), 202506 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 b3efafa48139
  46. IF.data, cadastro, 202506 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 56231c869fca
  47. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 1 (Resumo), 202509 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 e6aed2f6f9df
  48. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 2 (Ativo), 202509 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 58c0ee481cc8
  49. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 3 (Passivo), 202509 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 eaaad61e23ab
  50. IF.data, cadastro, 202509 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 c31040365cec
  51. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 1 (Resumo), 202512 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 27f05dcdf82f
  52. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 2 (Ativo), 202512 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 7b81f147e0a3
  53. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 3 (Passivo), 202512 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 ba9106fb92fb
  54. IF.data, cadastro, 202512 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 b16b1ec78737
  55. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 1 (Resumo), 202603 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 a066fa932a2a
  56. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 2 (Ativo), 202603 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 0472270b895b
  57. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 3 (Passivo), 202603 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 36ba43c2c421
  58. IF.data, cadastro, 202603 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 c6e57f1721ca
  59. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 1 (Resumo), 202606 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 b0c6d0fa0294
  60. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 2 (Ativo), 202606 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 773a95179cc3
  61. IF.data, conglomerados prudenciais e instituições independentes, relatório 3 (Passivo), 202606 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 a74535c17ef8
  62. IF.data, cadastro, 202606 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 53442ecf6660
  63. SGS série 1: taxa de câmbio livre, dólar americano (venda), diária (PTAX) · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 da30b5d8005a
  64. IF.data: definições de TCB, TC e TD (filtros), 202606 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 e2b106807da8
  65. IF.data: lista de relatórios · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 897ebef3a527
  66. IF.data column definitions (formulas), report 1, 202412 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 7e075d05199b
  67. IF.data column definitions (formulas), report 2, 202412 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 25fb741f7321
  68. IF.data column definitions (formulas), report 3, 202412 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 12bfa35f45dc
  69. IF.data column definitions (formulas), report 1, 202606 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 680898bea4fa
  70. IF.data column definitions (formulas), report 2, 202606 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 829514c6bf13
  71. IF.data column definitions (formulas), report 3, 202606 · Banco Central do Brasil · sha256 da44fbb12627

Which of these hold your cash? Run the five tests.

Check my banks